privacy policy

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. The term “personal data” refers to all information that could be used to personally identify you. You can find more detailed information on data protection in our Privacy Policy below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is performed by the website operator. You can find the operator’s contact details in the website’s Legal Notice.

How do we collect your data?

One example of how we record your data is when you provide it, for instance as details entered in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website, above all technical data such as your Internet browser, operating system or the time at which you access the web page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you open our website.

For what purposes do we use your data?

Some of the data is recorded to guarantee the provision of the website without any errors. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information on the origin, recipients and purpose of your saved personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. If you have any questions regarding this information or any other data protection matters, please feel free to contact us at any time via the address provided in our Legal Notice. You additionally have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools from third parties

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. Cookies and so-called analysis programs are the main tools used for this purpose. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually an anonymous process, meaning that your surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by rejecting the use of certain tools. For more detailed information on how to do so, please refer to the following Privacy Policy.

You can object to this analysis. More information on how to object to data processing can be found in this Privacy Policy.

2. General and Mandatory Information

Data protection

The operators of this website consider protecting your personal data to be a very serious matter. We treat your personal data as confidential in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Various personal data are collected when you use this website. The term “personal data” refers to information that could be used to identify you personally. This Privacy Policy explains which data we collect and why we use them. It also explains how and for which purpose your data are recorded.

Please note that data transfers on the Internet (e.g. via e-mail communication) may involve security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against being accessed by third parties is not possible.

Information on the controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Hagemeister GmbH & Co. KG
E-mail: datenschutz(at)hagemeister.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses etc.).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw consent that you have granted at any time. To do so, simply send us an e-mail. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that has been carried out up until this consent is withdrawn.

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

In the case of violations of data protection regulations, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for issues connected to data protection law is the data protection officer of the German federal state in which our company is based. You can find a list of the data protection officers and their contact details via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/EN/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to request that data that we automatically process based on your consent or in order to perform a contract are provided to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will only occur where technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, for example orders or enquiries that you send us, the operator of the website, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by a change from “http://” to “https://” in the browser address bar and a padlock symbol in your browser bar.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send us cannot be accessed or read by third parties.

Information, blocking and erasure

Within the scope of the valid statutory provisions, you have the right to request and receive information on your saved personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, as well as, where applicable, the right to have these data rectified, blocked or erased, at any time and free of charge. If you have any questions regarding this matter or any other topics concerning personal data, please feel free to contact us at any time via the address provided in our Legal Notice.

Objecting to advertising mails

We hereby explicitly prohibit the use of contact details published within the scope of our obligation to publish a legal notice to send advertising and information material that has not been explicitly requested. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the case of receiving unsolicited advertising information, for example via spam e-mails.

3. Data Collection on Our Website

Cookies

Some of the pages on this website use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies used on our website are so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to identify your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can change your browser settings so that you are informed as soon as cookies are installed on your computer and in order to only allow cookies in individual cases, to deactivate the acceptance of cookies in specific cases or in general and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Please note that deactivating cookies may mean that you are unable to use all of the functions of this website.

Cookies that are required for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions that you have requested (e.g. the shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are addressed separately in this Privacy Policy.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. The following information is collected:

Browser type and browser version
Operating system used
Referrer URL
Host name of the computer accessing our website
Time of the server enquiry
IP address

These data are not combined with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you use the contact form to send us an enquiry, we will save your details provided on the contact form, including the contact details provided, to process your enquiry and in case any subsequent questions arise. We will not pass on these details without your consent.

The processing of the data provided on the contact form therefore takes place solely on the basis of your consent (Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, simply send us an e-mail. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing procedures that have been carried out up until this consent is withdrawn.

The data that you enter on the contact form remain at our company until you request that we erase the data, you withdraw your consent to the storage of your data or the purpose for the data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your enquiry has been fully processed). Mandatory legal provisions, especially retention periods, remain unaffected.

4. Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of these functions is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, namely text files that are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

Anonymisation of IP addresses

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. Google therefore abbreviates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contractual states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmitting this information to the USA. Your full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated on this server in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website and produce reports on website activity for the operator of this website, as well as to provide the operator of this website with further services connected to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.

Browser plug-ins

You can prevent the storage of cookies by using the corresponding setting of your browser software. Please note, however, that doing so may prevent you from being able to fully use all functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie with regard to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Right to object to the recording of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will store an opt-out cookie on your system that will prevent your data from being recorded when you visit this website in the future: Deactivate Google Analytics

You can find out more about how Google Analytics handles your user data in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

5. Plug-ins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required Web Fonts in your browser cache so that texts and fonts are displayed correctly.

For this purpose, the browser connection that you use is required to connect with the Google servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts in the interest of presenting our website in a standardised and appealing manner. This represents a legitimate interest as defined in Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.

You can find more information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps via an application programming interface (API). The provider of these functions is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, we need to store your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

We use Google Maps in the interest of presenting our website in an appealing manner and making it easy for you to find the locations that we name on our website. This represents a legitimate interest as defined in Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Legal Notice

We expressly distance ourselves from the content of linked websites.

If you have discovered yourself in an image and you do not want this image to remain online, please send us a short message. We will, of course, then remove the image from our website.

Website creation: www.cybob.com 

Cookies

Required
Cookies Domain Duration Vendor
dp_cookieconsent_status www.hagemeister.de 1 Year(s) Hagemeister
Statistics
Cookies Domain Duration Vendor
_ga www.hagemeister.de 2 Year(s) Google Analytics
_ga_XXXXXXXXXX www.hagemeister.de 2 Year(s) Google Analytics
_gat_UA-XXXXXXXX-X www.hagemeister.de 2 Year(s) Google Analytics
_gid www.hagemeister.de 1 Day(s) Google Analytics